CIOPages

CIOnomics · Pricing Transparency · October 2026

Do enterprise software vendors publish their prices?

We checked the websites of 1,039 enterprise software companies. 33% show a price.

Findings

  • 33% of the 1,039 companies show a price on their own website.
  • 564 have a pricing page. 60% of those show a price. The rest ask you to contact sales.
  • 21% name a free plan or a $0 tier.
  • In observability and data tools, most pricing pages show a price. In security and cloud infrastructure, fewer than half do.

By category

CategoryCompaniesShow a priceHave a pricing pageOf those, show a priceName a free plan
Enterprise Applications4053%2875%23%
Observability & Monitoring12845%7973%30%
Data & Analytics18743%12067%27%
AI & ML Platforms12143%7668%31%
IT Service Management7141%4762%11%
DevOps & Platform Engineering9335%4869%29%
Cloud Infrastructure21118%8744%12%
Cybersecurity16118%6843%12%

By subcategory

SubcategoryCompaniesShow a priceHave a pricing pageOf those, show a priceName a free plan
AIOps & Incident Management1573%11100%27%
Database Platforms2268%1788%50%
LLM Infrastructure & APIs2767%2186%41%
Log Management & Analytics1850%1275%17%
Endpoint & Device Management1650%1553%0%
Data Warehouse & Lakehouse5947%3580%31%
APM & Distributed Tracing2646%1963%54%
Data Integration & ETL2544%2055%20%
Enterprise AI Applications3540%1974%20%
Identity & Access Management2040%1080%25%
Streaming & Real-Time Analytics2339%1275%30%
Infrastructure Monitoring2138%1173%29%
CMDB & Asset Management2035%1258%15%
BI & Data Visualization1735%1346%18%
Internal Developer Platforms1533%956%33%
ML Platforms & MLOps1631%863%31%
Cloud Networking & CDN4028%2152%18%
AI Governance & Safety2124%1050%29%
Cloud Security & CSPM5621%2157%13%
Containers & Kubernetes6920%2752%16%
Infrastructure as Code3318%1060%15%
Cloud Storage & Backup3517%1735%6%
Data Governance & Catalog287%1414%7%
Cloud Cost Management166%1010%6%
Network Security & Firewall220%70%5%
SIEM & SOAR170%50%6%

Groups with fewer than 15 companies are not shown.

Get the spreadsheet

The figures above, by category and subcategory, with the method and its limits.

We send a link to your work email. See our privacy policy.

Method

  • Every commercial company in the CIOPages Directory, counted once by website. Open-source projects are excluded.
  • A browser loaded each homepage and looked for a pricing page: from its links, at /pricing and /plans, in the sitemap, and in a search for the domain and “pricing”.
  • A company shows a price when a line on its pricing page ties an amount above zero to a billing unit, such as “per user / month”, “per host” or “/GB”. Trial credits, discounts and savings claims do not count.
  • A free plan is a free plan, free tier or $0 tier named on the pricing page. A free trial does not count.
  • Companies that publish prices on each product’s page rather than one central page were checked by hand.

Limits

  • 163 of 1,202 companies could not be read or were excluded. They are left out of every percentage.
  • A price shown only after a form, a login or a region selector is not counted.
  • Checked on one day, October 14, 2026. Prices and pages change.
Get CIOnomics every week

One story a week about the technology economy, built from government data. Or get the month’s stories in The Throughline, our monthly newsletter.

All Pricing Transparency issues · All CIOnomics storylines