CIOPages

Deep Dive 01 · November 2026

Big Tech Doubled the Life of Its Servers on Paper. The First-Year Profit Boost: $27.4 Billion

Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon now depreciate servers over 6 years, up from 3 in 2019. We read 33 annual reports to measure what that did to profits, while Nvidia ships a new chip generation every year.

Free download: report (PDF) + data (Excel) Watch the 40-second version
3 → 6
years: the assumed life of a server at Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon, 2019 to 2024
$27.4B
first-year profit effect of 12 extensions, as the companies disclosed it
29%
of Amazon's 2022 operating income: what its longer server life was worth that year
1
company has shortened: Amazon, citing the pace of AI
The short version
  • In 2019, Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon wrote servers off over 3 years. By 2024, all three used 6. Meta now uses 5.5 and Oracle 6.
  • Each extension lowered depreciation and raised profit. The companies' own 10-Ks put the first-year effect of the 12 extensions at $27.4 billion.
  • Nvidia says it ships a new generation every year. A server placed in service in 2023 and depreciated over 6 years stays on the books through four Nvidia launches, with a fifth planned.
  • Amazon is the only one to shorten. Microsoft's CEO said he did not want to be stuck with "four or five years of depreciation on one generation." Microsoft's books use six.
  • None of this shows a misstatement. Useful life is an audited, disclosed estimate, and depreciation does not change cash.

Free download

The report and the data behind it

  • The full report, 15 pages (PDF)
  • The data workbook (Excel): every figure, the 10-K passages with links, and a model to test your own useful-life assumptions
Get both files
The report in 40 seconds. No sound needed.

The assumption

Servers now last twice as long, on paper

A company that buys a server spreads its cost over the years it expects to use it. That spread is depreciation. A longer expected life means a smaller charge each year, and a larger reported profit.

Every company here has lengthened that life since 2020, most of them more than once. Microsoft went from 3 years to 4 in 2020, then to 6 in 2022. Alphabet went from 3 to 4 in 2021, then to 6 in 2023. Amazon moved one year at a time: 4 in 2020, 5 in 2022, 6 in 2024.

Figure 1
Assumed useful life of servers, in years
Each step is a change in accounting estimate disclosed in the company's 10-K.
Microsoft0362019202120232025Microsoft: 3 years from 2019Microsoft: 4 years from mid-2020Microsoft: 6 years from mid-20226Alphabet0362019202120232025Alphabet: 3 years from 2019Alphabet: 4 years from 2021Alphabet: 6 years from 20236Amazon0362019202120232025Amazon: 3 years from 2019Amazon: 4 years from 2020Amazon: 5 years from 2022Amazon: 6 years from 20246Amazon: a subset back to 5 years from 20255subsetMeta0362019202120232025Meta: 3 years from 2019Meta: 4 years from 2021Meta: 4.5 years from mid-2022Meta: 5 years from mid-2022Meta: 5.5 years from 20255.5Oracle0362019202120232025Oracle: 4 years from mid-2021Oracle: 5 years from mid-2022Oracle: 6 years from mid-20246CoreWeave0362019202120232025CoreWeave: 5 years from 2022CoreWeave: 6 years from 20236

Meta moved cohorts from 3 to 4 years before and during 2021 without dating each move. Oracle’s filings before fiscal 2023 give only a range of 1 to 5 years.

Source: company 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR. Microsoft and Oracle use fiscal years; steps are placed at the start of the fiscal year.
Show the data
CompanyChanges (effective)Note
Microsoft3 yrs (2019) → 4 yrs (mid-2020) → 6 yrs (mid-2022)Fiscal years begin July 1.
Alphabet3 yrs (2019) → 4 yrs (2021) → 6 yrs (2023)
Amazon3 yrs (2019) → 4 yrs (2020) → 5 yrs (2022) → 6 yrs (2024); subset back to 5 (2025)From 2025, a subset of servers and networking equipment moved back to 5 years; the rest stay at 6.
Meta3 yrs (2019) → 4 yrs (2021) → 4.5 yrs (mid-2022) → 5 yrs (mid-2022) → 5.5 yrs (2025)Cohorts moved from 3 to 4 years before and during 2021; the filing does not date each move. Shown at 2021.
Oracle4 yrs (mid-2021) → 5 yrs (mid-2022) → 6 yrs (mid-2024)Fiscal years begin June 1. Filings before fiscal 2023 give only a range of 1 to 5 years.
CoreWeave5 yrs (2022) → 6 yrs (2023)Moved from 5 to 6 years effective January 1, 2023 (2025 10-K).

What it was worth

$27.4 billion in the first year alone

When a company changes the estimate, it must disclose the effect. Every company here did. Added together, the first-year effects of the 12 extensions come to $27.4 billion.

That figure understates the total. Each change keeps lowering depreciation for years after the first, until the older servers are fully written off. It also spans six years, so it is not one year’s profit.

Figure 2
First-year effect of each change on profit, as the company stated it
Billions of dollars. Positive values lowered depreciation. Amazon's 2025 change raised it.
Microsoft FY2021+$2.7B
Microsoft FY2023+$3.7B
Alphabet 2021+$2.6B
Alphabet 2023+$3.9B
Amazon 2020+$2.7B
Amazon 2022+$3.6B
Amazon 2024+$3.2B
Amazon 2025−$1.4B
Meta 2022+$860M
Meta 2025+$2.9B
Oracle FY2023+$434M
Oracle FY2025+$733M
CoreWeave 2023+$20M
Source: company 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR. Microsoft states the effect on operating income; the others state the reduction in depreciation or operating expense.
Show the data
CompanyYearChangeAs statedShare of operating income
MicrosoftFY2021 (Jul 2020)servers 3->4; network 2->4operating income +$2.7B; net income +$2.3B3.9%
MicrosoftFY2023 (Jul 2022)servers and network 4->6operating income +$3.7B; net income +$3.0B4.2%
Alphabet2021servers 3->4; certain network 3->5depreciation -$2.6B; net income +$2.0B3.3%
Alphabet2023servers 4->6; certain network 5->6depreciation -$3.9B; net income +$3.0B4.6%
Amazon2020servers 3->4D&A -$2.7B; net income +$2.0B11.8%
Amazon2022servers 4->5; networking 5->6D&A -$3.6B; net loss reduced $2.8B29.4%
Amazon2024servers 5->6D&A -$3.2B; net income +$2.5B4.7%
Amazon2025subset of servers and networking 6->5D&A +$1.4B; net income -$1.0B-1.8%
Meta2022most servers and network 4->4.5 (Q2) ->5 (Q4)depreciation -$860M; net income +$693M3.0%
Meta2025most servers and network ->5.5depreciation -$2.92B; net income +$2.59B3.5%
OracleFY2023servers 4->5operating expenses -$434M3.3%
OracleFY2025servers and networking 5->6operating expenses -$733M; net income +$573M4.1%
CoreWeave2023data center computing equipment 5->6total expenses -$20Mn/a

In most years the change was worth 3% to 5% of the company’s operating income. Amazon’s two early changes were worth more. In 2020 the longer life cut depreciation by $2.7 billion, equal to 11.8% of operating income. In 2022, a year Amazon reported a net loss, it cut depreciation by $3.6 billion. Operating income was $12.25 billion. Without the change it would have been about $8.65 billion.

The exception

Amazon went back

Effective January 1, 2025, Amazon moved a subset of its servers and networking equipment from 6 years to 5. Its 2025 10-K gives the reason: “the increased pace of technology development, particularly in the area of artificial intelligence and machine learning.” The change added $1.4 billion of depreciation in 2025 and cut net income by $1.0 billion.

No other company here has shortened. Meta lengthened again in the same month, to 5.5 years, cutting its 2025 depreciation by $2.92 billion. We found no further change in any 2026 10-Q filed by October 25, 2026.

The chip clock

Nvidia ships every year. The books assume six.

At Computex in June 2024, Jensen Huang said: “Our company has a one-year rhythm.” Nvidia’s own press releases bear that out. Since the H100 was announced in March 2022, Nvidia has announced the H200, Blackwell, Blackwell Ultra and Rubin, and has said Rubin Ultra systems will arrive in the second half of 2027.

Figure 3
One server, four Nvidia launches and a fifth planned
An example: an H100 server placed in service in 2023 and depreciated over 6 years. The shaded band is its depreciation life. Red dots are launches inside it; the open dot is planned.
6-year life2023–2029
V100 (Volta)
A100 (Ampere)
H100 (Hopper)
H200
Blackwell
Blackwell Ultra
Rubin
Rubin Ultra (planned)
20172020202320262029
Source: Nvidia press releases and Nvidia blog (launch dates); Microsoft, Alphabet and Oracle 10-Ks (6-year life). The 2023 in-service date is illustrative.
Show the data
ProductAnnounced
V100 (Volta)2017-05-10
A100 (Ampere)2020-05-14
H100 (Hopper)2022-03-22
H2002023-11-13
Blackwell2024-03-18
Blackwell Ultra2025-03-18
Rubin2026-01-05
Rubin Ultra (planned)2027-07-01

The tension shows up in Microsoft’s own words. Its books depreciate servers over up to 6 years. Its CEO describes the risk of being stuck with that schedule on one chip generation.

“I didn’t want to go get stuck for four or five years of depreciation on one generation.”

Satya Nadella, Microsoft CEO, Dwarkesh Podcast, November 12, 2025.

“One of the biggest learnings we had even with Nvidia is that their pace increased in terms of their migrations.”

Satya Nadella, same interview.

“The shorter useful lives are due to the increased pace of technology development, particularly in the area of artificial intelligence and machine learning.”

Amazon, 2025 Form 10-K.

The bill in the pipeline

Spending has run far ahead of depreciation

The five companies spent $464.6 billion on property and equipment in their latest fiscal year, up from $71.1 billion in fiscal 2019. Their depreciation in the latest year was $122.9 billion, 26% of that spending.

The gap is not all servers. Capital spending includes land and data center buildings, which depreciate over decades. But every server bought in 2025 and 2026 will reach the income statement over the next five or six years, and the length of that schedule decides how much lands each year.

Figure 4
Capital spending and depreciation, by fiscal year
Billions of dollars. Both on one scale per company; scales differ between companies.
Capital spendingDepreciation
Microsoft$0B$50B$100B$150B20192026Microsoft 2019: capital spending $13.93BMicrosoft 2019: depreciation $9.7BMicrosoft 2020: capital spending $15.44BMicrosoft 2020: depreciation $10.7BMicrosoft 2021: capital spending $20.62BMicrosoft 2021: depreciation $9.3BMicrosoft 2022: capital spending $23.89BMicrosoft 2022: depreciation $12.6BMicrosoft 2023: capital spending $28.11BMicrosoft 2023: depreciation $11BMicrosoft 2024: capital spending $44.48BMicrosoft 2024: depreciation $15.2BMicrosoft 2025: capital spending $64.55BMicrosoft 2025: depreciation $22BMicrosoft 2026: capital spending $115.95BMicrosoft 2026: depreciation $34.3B$116B$34BAlphabet$0B$50B$100B20192025Alphabet 2019: capital spending $23.55BAlphabet 2019: depreciation $10.86BAlphabet 2020: capital spending $22.28BAlphabet 2020: depreciation $12.9BAlphabet 2021: capital spending $24.64BAlphabet 2021: depreciation $10.27BAlphabet 2022: capital spending $31.48BAlphabet 2022: depreciation $13.47BAlphabet 2023: capital spending $32.25BAlphabet 2023: depreciation $11.95BAlphabet 2024: capital spending $52.53BAlphabet 2024: depreciation $15.31BAlphabet 2025: capital spending $91.45BAlphabet 2025: depreciation $21.14B$91B$21BAmazon$0B$50B$100B$150B20192025Amazon 2019: capital spending $16.86BAmazon 2019: depreciation $15.15BAmazon 2020: capital spending $40.14BAmazon 2020: depreciation $16.24BAmazon 2021: capital spending $61.05BAmazon 2021: depreciation $22.91BAmazon 2022: capital spending $63.65BAmazon 2022: depreciation $24.92BAmazon 2023: capital spending $52.73BAmazon 2023: depreciation $30.23BAmazon 2024: capital spending $83BAmazon 2024: depreciation $32.07BAmazon 2025: capital spending $131.82BAmazon 2025: depreciation $41.86B$132B$42BMeta$0B$50B$100B20192025Meta 2019: capital spending $15.1BMeta 2019: depreciation $5.18BMeta 2020: capital spending $15.16BMeta 2020: depreciation $6.39BMeta 2021: capital spending $18.69BMeta 2021: depreciation $7.56BMeta 2022: capital spending $31.19BMeta 2022: depreciation $8.5BMeta 2023: capital spending $27.05BMeta 2023: depreciation $11.02BMeta 2024: capital spending $37.26BMeta 2024: depreciation $15.29BMeta 2025: capital spending $69.69BMeta 2025: depreciation $18B$70B$18BOracle$0B$50B$100B20192026Oracle 2019: capital spending $1.66BOracle 2019: depreciation $1.23BOracle 2020: capital spending $1.56BOracle 2020: depreciation $1.38BOracle 2021: capital spending $2.13BOracle 2021: depreciation $1.54BOracle 2022: capital spending $4.51BOracle 2022: depreciation $1.97BOracle 2023: capital spending $8.7BOracle 2023: depreciation $2.53BOracle 2024: capital spending $6.87BOracle 2024: depreciation $3.13BOracle 2025: capital spending $21.21BOracle 2025: depreciation $3.87BOracle 2026: capital spending $55.66BOracle 2026: depreciation $7.62B$56B$8B
Source: company 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR; SEC XBRL company facts. Alphabet 2019 and 2020 include impairment.
Show the data
CompanyFiscal yearCapex ($B)Depreciation ($B)Operating income ($B)
Microsoft201913.99.743.0
Microsoft202015.410.753.0
Microsoft202120.69.369.9
Microsoft202223.912.683.4
Microsoft202328.111.088.5
Microsoft202444.515.2109.4
Microsoft202564.522.0128.5
Microsoft2026116.034.3155.2
Alphabet201923.610.934.2
Alphabet202022.312.941.2
Alphabet202124.610.378.7
Alphabet202231.513.574.8
Alphabet202332.311.984.3
Alphabet202452.515.3112.4
Alphabet202591.521.1129.0
Amazon201916.915.214.5
Amazon202040.116.222.9
Amazon202161.022.924.9
Amazon202263.624.912.3
Amazon202352.730.236.9
Amazon202483.032.168.6
Amazon2025131.841.980.0
Meta201915.15.224.0
Meta202015.26.432.7
Meta202118.77.646.8
Meta202231.28.528.9
Meta202327.111.046.8
Meta202437.315.369.4
Meta202569.718.083.3
Oracle20191.71.213.5
Oracle20201.61.413.9
Oracle20212.11.515.2
Oracle20224.52.010.9
Oracle20238.72.513.1
Oracle20246.93.115.3
Oracle202521.23.917.7
Oracle202655.77.620.6

The schedule also shows up in the depreciation line itself. Alphabet’s depreciation fell from $13.5 billion in 2022 to $11.9 billion in 2023, the year it moved servers from 4 years to 6, while its capital spending rose. Microsoft’s fell from $12.6 billion in fiscal 2022 to $11.0 billion in fiscal 2023, the year of its move to 6.

The sensitivity

What a 4-year life would cost

Four companies report their server balances separately. Applying a 4-year life to those balances gives a rough size for the assumption. This is arithmetic, not a forecast: the balances include servers already fully written off, and two of the lines include other equipment.

Figure 5
Extra annual depreciation at a 4-year life, as a share of operating income
Gross server balance ÷ 4, minus gross server balance ÷ current life.
Oracle (FY2026)24.1%
Amazon (2025)14.7%
Microsoft (FY2026)11.6%
Meta (2025)8.0%
Source: company 10-K filings, SEC EDGAR. Microsoft's line includes software; Oracle's includes machinery; Amazon uses 5 to 6 years (5.5 used). Alphabet does not report servers separately.
Show the data
CompanyFiscal yearGross balance ($B)Current life (yrs)Extra at 4 yrs ($B)Share of op. income
MicrosoftFY2026215.9618.011.6%
Meta202598.05.56.78.0%
Amazon2025172.55.511.814.7%
OracleFY202659.665.024.1%

A smaller version of the same problem

What Hertz learned from its EVs

On January 11, 2024, Hertz told the SEC it would sell about 20,000 electric vehicles, a third of its global EV fleet. It recorded about $245 million of extra depreciation in the fourth quarter of 2023 to write the cars down from their book value to what they would sell for.

The mechanism carries over. A depreciation schedule sets book value. The market sets what the asset is worth. When the two drift apart, the gap arrives later as a single charge. For Hertz, it came when the company decided to sell. For a cloud provider, it would come when it retires a chip generation early.

The comparison has limits. Rental cars have a resale market with daily prices, so Hertz could see the gap. Data center GPUs have a thin one. Hertz’s filing also does not say why the cars were worth less.

The other side

The case for six years

  • The companies give reasons. Microsoft cited “investments in software that increased efficiencies in how we operate our server and network equipment, as well as advances in technology.” Amazon cited “continuous improvements in our hardware, software, and data center designs.” Meta cited “expected longer refresh cycles in our data centers.”
  • Old chips still do work. A GPU too slow for training the newest models can still serve inference. Nvidia, in a memo to analysts published by Bernstein in November 2025, said customers depreciate its GPUs over four to six years based on real-world longevity and use, and that A100s from 2020 still hold meaningful value (as reported by Silicon UK, November 28, 2025). We have not seen the memo itself.
  • “Servers” is not only GPUs. The policies cover CPUs, storage and networking too. No company reports a separate life for accelerators.

The evidence on wear

How long a GPU lasts is not public

No company here publishes retirement or failure rates for its accelerators. The largest public data point is Meta’s Llama 3 paper. During a 54-day stretch of training on up to 16,000 H100 GPUs, Meta recorded 419 unexpected interruptions. The paper attributes 58.7% of them to GPU issues. Faulty GPUs alone account for 148 of the 419.

That shows new GPUs fail often under heavy load. It says nothing about how many years a GPU stays useful, which is the question the schedules answer.

The claim in circulation

Michael Burry’s $176 billion

In November 2025, investor Michael Burry posted on X that the hyperscalers understate depreciation by about $176 billion over 2026 to 2028, and projected that Oracle’s and Meta’s 2028 earnings would be overstated by about 27% and 21% (as reported by Techstrong.ai, November 11, 2025).

We could not check his figure. His method is in a paid newsletter and is not in the coverage. The filings support his premise that lives have lengthened while chip generations have shortened. They do not show what the right life is, and they do not show fraud.

What this does not show

The limits

  • It does not show that any company misstated its accounts. Useful life is a management estimate. Auditors review it, and every change here was disclosed.
  • Depreciation does not change cash. The money for a server is spent when it is bought. Free cash flow is the same under any schedule.
  • The $27.4 billion is first-year effects only, across 2020 to 2025. It is not one year’s total, and it is not the lifetime effect.
  • The sensitivity in Figure 5 is arithmetic on reported balances, not an estimate of true lives.
  • No company separates GPU lives from other servers.

For technology leaders

Questions this raises for your own budget

  • What life does your finance team assume for your own GPU servers, and who chose it?
  • If you reserve GPU capacity for several years, does the contract let you move to a newer generation, and at what price?
  • If a provider retires a generation early, what happens to capacity you have reserved on it?
  • In a build-or-rent comparison, does the build case use the provider’s 6 years or your own refresh cycle?

Free download

Get the report and the data

One request sends you a link to both files:

  • The full report as a 15-page PDF, with every chart and its data table.
  • The data workbook (Excel): every useful-life change with the 10-K passage and a link to the filing; capital spending, depreciation, revenue, operating income and cash flow for 2019 to the latest year; and a model where you change the useful life, for the five companies or for your own server spend, and see the depreciation.

We send a link to your work email. See our privacy policy.

Questions and answers

Server depreciation, briefly

What useful life do Microsoft, Alphabet and Amazon use for servers?

Microsoft and Alphabet depreciate servers over 6 years. Amazon uses 6 years for most servers and 5 years for a subset it moved back in 2025. All three used 3 years in 2019. Meta uses 5.5 years for most servers and network assets, Oracle 6 and CoreWeave 6.

How much did longer server lives add to Big Tech profits?

The companies' 10-Ks put the first-year effect of 12 extensions between 2020 and 2025 at $27.4 billion of lower depreciation or higher operating income. That counts only the first year of each change.

Has any company shortened its server life?

Amazon. Effective January 1, 2025, it moved a subset of servers and networking equipment from 6 years to 5, citing the increased pace of technology development in artificial intelligence and machine learning. The change added $1.4 billion of depreciation in 2025.

Does a longer depreciation schedule change cash flow?

No. Depreciation spreads the cost of equipment already paid for. It changes reported profit, not the cash spent.

How often does Nvidia release a new data center GPU generation?

Nvidia says it works on a one-year rhythm. Since the H100 was announced in March 2022 it has announced the H200, Blackwell, Blackwell Ultra and Rubin, with Rubin Ultra systems planned for the second half of 2027.

Method

How we did this

  • We read 33 Form 10-K filings: Microsoft (fiscal 2021 to 2026), Alphabet (2019 to 2025), Amazon (2020 to 2025), Meta (2019 to 2025), Oracle (fiscal 2021 to 2026) and CoreWeave (2025), plus each company’s 2026 10-Qs filed by October 25, 2026.
  • Useful lives and stated effects are quoted from the filings’ notes on accounting estimates.
  • Capital spending, depreciation and operating income come from the SEC’s XBRL company facts. Capital spending is purchases of property and equipment (for Amazon, the purchases of productive assets it tags in XBRL, before incentives). Depreciation is depreciation of property and equipment.
  • The share of operating income divides the stated first-year effect by that year’s reported operating income.
  • Nvidia dates are the dates of Nvidia’s own announcements.

Data checked October 25, 2026. Filing links are in the source list.

Sources

Share: Email

Keep reading

Put your own numbers in

If you are buying cloud or AI infrastructure

All Deep Dives · CIOnomics · Insights

More from CIOPages

Buyer Guide
Cloud Infrastructure & IaaS
Checklist
IT Strategy Annual Review Checklist

Year-end review of IT strategy effectiveness and planning for the next cycle.

Assessment
Tech Debt Risk Exposure

How Much Is Technical Debt Silently Constraining Your Future?